Awards are given annually to deserving students by the University of Toronto Engineering Society. These awards generally recognize contributions by students to the Engineering Society, either through their position as a representative, or through a project they have managed over the course of the Skule™ year. Details regarding awards can be found in the Policy on Awarding Society Awards, found under Governing Documents.
Engineering Society Centennial Award
First Year
2021-2022:
2020-2021:
2019-2020:
2018-2019:
2017-2018:
2016-2017: Samuel McCulloch & Katharine Armstrong
2015-2016: Sofia Tijanic
2014-2015: Carlos Antonio Fiel
2013-2014: Joshua Calafato
2012-2013: Kenny Kim
2011-2012: Kimberly Shen
2010-2011: Ryan Mintz
2009-2010: Mauricio Curbelo
2008-2009: Misha Stecyk
2007-2008: Wayne Lin
2005-2006: Steven Szeto
2001-2002: Samuel Orr
Second Year
2021-2022:
2020-2021:
2019-2020:
2018-2019:
2017-2018:
2016-2017: Mahsa Naserifar
2015-2016: Carole Suarez
2014-2015: Kevin Vincze & Will Merrick
2013-2014: Not Awarded
2012-2013: David Belvedere
2011-2012: Ishan Gupta
2010-2011: Gabriel Stavros
2009-2010: Prachy Mohan
2008-2009: Wayne Lin
2007-2008: Cyrene Wu
2007-2008: Geoffrey Siu
2005-2006: Ian Swartz
2004-2005: Chris Doan
2001-2002: Susan Hogle
Engineering Society Semi-Centennial Award
2021-2022:
2020-2021:
2019-2020:
2018-2019:
2017-2018:
2016-2017: Samantha Stuart
2015-2016: Oghosa Igbinakenzua
2014-2015: Milan Maljkovic
2013-2014: Thomas Medal
2012-2013: Yerusha Nuh
2010-2011: Rishi Maharaj
2009-2010: David Cheung
2008-2009: Jimmy Lu
2007-2008: George Missios
2006-2007: Sam Vafaee
2005-2006: Lise Eamer
2004-2005: Don McAuslan
2003-2004: Peter Suddard
2002-2003: Susan Hogle
2001-2002: John Rebello
Engineering Society Award
2021-2022:
2020-2021:
2019-2020:
2018-2019:
2017-2018:
2016-2017: Colin Parker
2015-2016: Ernesto Diaz Lozano Patino & Rachel Reding
2014-2015: Mehran Hydary
2013-2014: Gordon Tattle
2012-2013: Rishi Maharaj
2011-2012: Owyn Notario
2010-2011: Kevin P. Siu
2009-2010: Tim Chen
2008-2009: Steven Szeto
2007-2008: Eamon McDermott
2006-2007: Carolyn Hicks
2005-2006: Jon Hollands
2004-2005: Nazim Hussain
2003-2004: Mathew Szeto
2002-2003: Angelo Gentile
Skule™ Cannon Award
2021-2022:
2020-2021:
2019-2020:
2018-2019:
2017-2018:
2016-2017: Tabish Gilani & Milan Maljkovic
2015-2016: Kunal Taneja
2014-2015: Ishan Gupta & Yerusha Nuh
2013-2014: Gabriel Stavros
2012-2013: Abhishek Mathur
2011-2012: Amanda Bell & Wayne Lin
2010-2011: Cyrene Wu
2009-2010: Ryan Campbell
2008-2009: Steven Szeto
2007-2008: Cody MacNeil
2006-2007: John McCleod & Paul Radcliffe
2005-2006: Jen Pollock
2004-2005: Todd Reichert
2003-2004: Matt Parker
2002-2003: Paul Graham
2001-2002: Magda Wierus
Discipline Club of the Year
2021-2022:
2020-2021:
2019-2020:
2018-2019:
2017-2018:
2016-2017: ECE (Brandon Norberto & Patrick Howell)
2015-2016: MSE (Michael Sabatini)
2014-2015: MSE (Vinson Truong)
2013-2014: EngSci (Stuti Rungee)
2012-2013: MSE (Jacqueline MacCoon)
2011-2012: MSE (Ronald Victorino)
2010-2011: ECE (Catherine Kierans & John Matienzo)
2009-2010: Indy (Liuba Mamonova)
2008-2009: MSE (Karl Visnovec)
2007-2008: EngSci (Christian Maxwell) & Mech (Ali Istchenko)
2006-2007: Indy (Stephanie Whitehurst)
2005-2006: Computer (Kharthick Kathiresan)
2004-2005: Civil (Chris Pearson)
2003-2004: EngSci (Mohammad Hamidian)
2002-2003: MSE (Althea Barthos)
2001-2002: Civil
Affiliated Club of the Year
2021-2022:
2020-2021:
2019-2020:
2018-2019:
2017-2018:
2016-2017: Skule™ Smash Club
2015-2016: Spark Design Club
2014-2015: Blue Sky Solar Race Car Team
2013-2014: Ye Olde Mighty Skule Cannon
2010-2011: NSpire
2009-2010: Formula SAE Racing
2008-2009: Formula SAE Racing
2007-2008: Skule Stage Band
2006-2007: Skule Stage Band
Director of the Year
2021-2022:
2020-2021:
2019-2020:
2018-2019:
2017-2018:
2016-2017: Annie Yu & Amanda Albaba (Hard Hat Cafe Managers), Ryan Brackenbury (Systems Administrator), Kevin Rupasinghe (Design Team Association Project Manager)
2015-2016: Milan Maljkovic (Orientation Chair), Ryan Williams (Toike Oike Editor-in- Chief), Connor Lawless (Archivist)
2014-2015: Catherine Tran (Archivist), Alejandro Mejia & Aidan Solala (Blue & Gold Committee Chairs), Armando Bablanian & Lameya Iqbal (Hard Hat Cafe Managers)
2013-2014: John Sweeney (Toike Oike Editor-in-Chief), Teresa Nguyen (Hi Skule Liaison), Ashkan Parcham-Kashani (Cannon Editor-in-Chief)
2012-2013: Evan Boyce (Toike Oike Editor-in-Chief), Yannick Wong (Computer Systems Administrator)
2010-2011: Denizcan Karadadas & Ian Parker (Suds Managers), Donnie Yee & Gibran Kichlu (Hard Hat Cafe Managers)
2009-2010: Ines Lucia Fernandez (Orientation Chair), Ariel Feldman & Franz LaZerte (Suds Managers)
2008-2009: Khadem Alam (Hard Hat Cafe Manager), Charlsie Searle (Gradball Chair)
2007-2008: Ariel Feldman (Stores Manager), Jennifer Lee (Suds Manager)
2006-2007: John McCleod & Henry Cheung (Blue & Gold Committee Chairs), Beatrice Sze (Student Issues Director)
2005-2006: Kharthick Kathiresan (Gradball Chair), Paul Radcliffe (Sponsorship Director)
2004-2005: Faizal Ismail (Community Outreach Director), Patricia Au (Stores Manager)
2003-2004: Virali Patel (Hi-Skule Liaison), Todd Reichert (Chief Attiliator)
2002-2003: Neil Padgett (Speaker), Richard Wiltshire (Student Issues Director)
2001-2002: Daniela Dighi (Student Issues Director), Matt Parker (Suds Manager)
Representative of the Year
2021-2022:
2020-2021:
2019-2020:
2018-2019:
2017-2018:
2016-2017: Marie Floryan (Class Rep) & Billy Graydon (BOD Rep)
2015-2016: Sharon Ravindran
2014-2015: Kenny Chiyu Wei (Class Rep) & Peter Luo (BOD Rep)
2013-2014: Pierre Harfouche & Kenny Kim
2012-2013: Laura Shen
2010-2011: Teresa Nguyen (First Year), Trevor Burton (Second Year), Nitla Cooke (Third Year), Saeed Kaddoura (Fourth Year)
2009-2010: Andy Chen (First Year), Jacquelyn MacCoon (Second Year), Becky Gan (Third Year), Jonathan Houle (Fourth Year)
2008-2009: Albert Huynh (First Year), Daniel Cooperman (Third Year), Evan Jones (Fourth Year)
2007-2008: Wayne Lin (First Year), Julie Hommik (Second Year), Alanna Yontef (Third Year), Nick Tenev (Fourth Year)
2006-2007: Steven Gurfinkel (Third Year), Robert Nesci (Fourth Year)
Joe Club Award
2021-2022:
2020-2021:
2019-2020:
2018-2019:
2017-2018:
2016-2017: Anitha Jeremiah
2015-2016: Michael Sabatini
2012-2013: Jacquelyn MacCoon & Florencia Herrera
2010-2011: Ronald Victorino & Catherine Kierans
2009-2010: Diana Mollicone
2008-2009: Yuri Sagalov
2006-2007: Carlo Ceccarelli
2005-2006: Kharthick Kathiresan
2004-2005: Nazim Hussain
2003-2004: Mohammed Hamidian
2002-2003: Marcella Fioroni
2001-2002: Peter Felice & Ora Zobin